Program

PNEC 2023 – Scientific Agenda*

*Subject to change

Thursday, May 25, 2023

Simulation Summit For Vascular Trainees
7:35 a.m. Introduction and Overview Drs. Singh and Tran
7:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Lower Extremity and Carotid Case Review Moderators: Venita Chandra, MD and Kimberly Malka, MD
7:40 a.m. Case #1: Max Wohlauer, MD
7:50 a.m. Case #2: John Rollo, MD
8:00 a.m. Case #3: Palma Shaw, MD
8:10 a.m. Case #4: Nathan Aranson, MD
8:20 a.m. Case #5: Elsie Ross, MD
8:30 a.m. Case #6: Venita Chandra, MD
8:40 a.m. Case #7: Kimberly Malka, MD
8:50 a.m. Panel Discussion
9:00 a.m. – 10:05 a.m. Venous and Wounds Case Review Moderators: Misty Humphries, MD and William Marston, MD
9:00 a.m. Case #1: Dejah Judelson, MD
9:10 a.m. Case #2: Jake Hemingway, MD
9:20 a.m. Case #3: Robert McLafferty, MD
9:30 a.m. Case #4: Matthew Smith, MD
9:40 a.m. Case #5: Misty Humphries, MD
9:50 a.m. Case #6: William Marston, MD
10:00 a.m. Panel Discussion
10:05 a.m. Refreshment Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Hands-On Rotation: Endovascular Simulation All Simulation Faculty
12:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Lunch Break and Practice Management Session Moderators: Warren Chow, MD and Dawn Coleman, MD
12:10 p.m. Wound Care: The Importance of Doing It Right in Your Practice Robert McLafferty, MD
12:20 p.m. What I Have Learned So Far In My First Two Years of Practice Karina Newhall, MD
12:30 p.m. Working With Trainees Right Out of Training: How to Do It Sarasi Desikan, MD
12:40 p.m. Mentorship: Why it Matters When You Are Starting Out in Practice Kimberly Malka, MD
12:50 p.m. Understanding Coding Issues as You Start Your Practice Francesco Aiello, MD
1:00 p.m. Panel Discussion
1:10 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. International Oral Abstract Session Moderators: Elina Quiroga, MD, MPH and Wayne Zhang, MD
1:10 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Aortic Case Review Moderators: Jeffrey Jim, MD and Sara Zettervall, MD
1:10 p.m. Case #1: Nikhil Kansal, MD
1:20 p.m. Case #2: Caitlin Hicks, MD
1:30 p.m. Case #3: Jordan Stern, MD
1:40 p.m. Case #4: Sukgu Han, MD
1:50 p.m. Case #5: Thomas Curry, MD
2:00 p.m. Case #6: Kirsten Dansey, MD
2:10 p.m. Case #7: Jeffrey Jim, MD
2:20 p.m. Case #8: Sara Zettervall, MD
2:30 p.m. Panel Discussion
2:45 p.m. Refreshment Break
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Business of Vascular Surgery (Click HERE for Program) Moderator: John Christopher, MHA
3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Hands-On Rotation Simulator All Simulation Faculty
4:45 p.m. Conclusion and Course Evaluation Nam Tran, MD
5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Welcome Reception With the Exhibitors
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Resident Competition – Suturing

Concurrent Focus Session: Business of Vascular Surgery

The Business of Vascular Surgery roundtable will bring together administrative and surgeon leaders to discuss some of the pertinent business and economic challenges that confront us on a regular basis.  The topics will include physician dashboards, financial reporting, billing/coding, and consult contract negotiations.

Thursday, May 25, 2023

3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Focus Session: Business of Vascular Surgery Moderator: John Christopher, MHA
3:00 p.m.
3:10 p.m.
3:20 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
3:40 p.m. Panel Discussion
3:50 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:10 p.m.
4:20 p.m. Panel Discussion
4:30 p.m. Adjourn

Friday, May 26, 2023

PNEC GENERAL SESSION
7:00 a.m. – 7:55 a.m. Continental Breakfast With the Exhibitors and Industry Session
7:55 a.m. Welcoming Remarks Niten Singh, MD
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Session I: Aortic – Modern Management Moderators: Andres Schanzer, MD and Benjamin Starnes, MD
Introductory Case Benjamin Starnes, MD
8:00 a.m. Fiber Optic RealShape Technology (FORS) – How I Use It Andres Schanzer, MD
8:08 a.m. Intra-Operative Positioning System (IOPS) – How I Use It Matthew Eagleton, MD
8:16 a.m. Cydar Medical-Augmented Intelligence and How to Employ It In Your Practice Marc Schermerhorn, MD
8:24 a.m. Type I Endoleaks – Open Conversion and Management Peter Rossi, MD
8:32 a.m. Type II Endoleaks Optimal Endovascular Management Thomas Forbes, MD
8:40 a.m. Complicated FEVAR Endoleak Management Sara Zettervall, MD
8:48 a.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 1-6 (Introductory Case Follow-up) Panelists
Introductory Case Andres Schanzer, MD
8:58 a.m. Dissection Treatment is Simplified by Understanding the Classification Schemes and Predictors for Intervention Mark Conrad, MD
9:06 a.m. How to Achieve False Lumen Exclusion When Treating Type B Aortic Dissections Sukgu Han, MD
9:14 a.m. Branched TEVAR – Lessons Learned After a Decade Matthew Sweet, MD
9:22 a.m. Open Thoracoabdominal Aneurysm Repair – What Does the Future Look Like for Our Trainees Kellie Brown, MD
9:30 a.m. Does the Morbidity of Open TAAA Still Justify Its Use With the Current Results of Advanced Endovascular Options? Caitlin Hicks, MD
9:38 a.m. Let’s Not Forget That Chimney Grafts Still Have a Role in Certain Pathologies and When to Use It Jason Lee, MD
9:46 a.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 7-12 and Wrap Up Discussion (Introductory Case Follow-up) Panelists
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Refreshment Break and Visit With the Exhibitors
10:30 a.m. – 12:18 p.m. Session II: Lower Extremity Moderators: John Laird, MD and Niten Singh, MD
Introductory Case Niten Singh, MD
10:30 a.m. BEST-CLI – Lessons Learned From Running This Trial Matthew Menard, MD
10:38 a.m. These Are the Sub-studies I Want to See From the BEST-CLI Peter Schneider, MD
10:46 a.m. Surgical Viewpoint: Lessons I Learned From the BEST-CLI Vincent Rowe, MD
10:54 a.m. Interventionalist Viewpoint: Lessons I Learned From the BEST-CLI Eric Secemsky, MD
11:02 a.m. Are Re-interventions a Sign of Failure or Good Follow-up in CLTI? Venita Chandra, MD
11:10 a.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 1-5 and Introductory Case Follow-up Panelists
Introductory Case Niten Singh, MD
11:20 a.m. Tibial Artery Interventions and Scaffolds – Update Brian DeRubertis, MD
11:28 a.m. Percutaneous (PQ) Bypass: How I Do It and When I Would Use It Sean Lyden, MD
11:36 a.m. Deep Venous Arterialization – How I Can Use It in My Practice Misty Humphries, MD
11:44 a.m. My Approach and Top Tips for Treating Heavily Calcified Lesions Chris Metzger, MD
11:52 a.m. What is on the Horizon for New Drug Technologies and Platforms? Ehrin Armstrong, MD
12:00 p.m. Acute Limb Ischemia During the Pandemic – Lessons Learned and Has It Changed My Approach to This Pathology Palma Shaw, MD
12:08 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 6-11 and Wrap Up Discussion and Introductory Case Follow-up Panelists
12:20 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.
Lunch Break, Visit Exhibits and Industry Session
12:20 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Resident Competition – EVAR Planning
1:10 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Concurrent Focus Session: Updates on Vascular Surgery for Advanced Practice Providers (Click HERE for Program)
Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD, MPH
1:10 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Session III: Venous Moderators: Mark Meissner, MD and Cynthia Shortell, MD
1:10 p.m. Foam: Proprietary Polidocanol Microfoam or Physician Compounded – Optimal Use Raghu Kolluri, MD
1:18 p.m. Laser Therapy or Sclerotherapy: What Provides the Best Cosmetic Solution? Kathleen Gibson, MD
1:26 p.m. Apixaban, Rivoroxaban, Warfarin or Enoxaparin: A Lot of Options and How to Choose? David Rigberg, MD
1:34 p.m. The SVP Classification of Pelvic Venous Disorders and Why It Matters Mark Meissner, MD
1:42 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 1-4 Panelists
1:52 p.m. Symptomatic Left Renal Vein Obstruction (Nutcracker Syndrome): How I Approach These Patients Dejah Judelson, MD
2:00 p.m. Is Surgical Therapy for Left Renal Vein Obstruction (Nutcracker Syndrome) Obsolete? Cynthia Shortell, MD
2:08 p.m. Have We Saturated the Market on Venous Thrombectomy Devices and What is Lacking With the Current Technology? John Kaufman, MD
2:16 p.m. Iliac Venous Stent Occlusions: Why it Happens and How I Approach It William Marston, MD
2:24 p.m. Venous Stasis Mimicry: “To Ablate or Not to Ablate…” Steven Dean, DO
2:32 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 5-9 and Wrap Up Discussion Panelists
2:40 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Refreshment Break and Visit Exhibits
3:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. Concurrent Focus Session: Limb Preservation and Wound Care (Click HERE for Program) Moderator: Joseph Fiorito, DPM
3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Session IV: Physician Practice Moderators: David Deaton, MD and Brian Matteson, MD
3:00 p.m. The Cost of Doing Business: How to Justify New Technology and the Expense Associated to Administration Sean Lyden, MD
3:08 p.m. Can You Build an OBL in an Academic Practice? Yes and This is How I Did It Francesco Aiello, MD
3:16 p.m. Update on Coding and Reimbursement Sean Roddy, MD
3:24 p.m. Optimizing Medical Therapy of PAD: Update on Statins, Antiplatelets and Antithrombotic Treatment Benjamin Brooke, MD
3:32 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 1-4
3:42 p.m. Impact of Comorbid Conditions Such as COPD After AAA Repair David Stone, MD
3:50 p.m. Variation of EVAR Follow-up and Its Implication on Outcomes Philip Goodney, MD
3:58 p.m. Supervised Exercise Therapy (SET) for PAD at a Community Hospital Jennifer Shalz, MD
4:06 p.m. The Shadow Curriculum of U.S. Medical Schools and the Opportunities for Vascular Education Malachi Sheahan, MD
4:14 p.m. Improving Diversity in Vascular Surgery Will Improve the Shortage of Vascular Surgeons in the Future Dawn Coleman, MD
4:22 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 5-9 and Wrap Up Discussion
4:32 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. Session V: Technical Pearls and Tips Moderators: Zachary Arthurs, MD and Elina Quiroga, MD, MPH
4:32 p.m. Anterior Spine Exposure – Tips and Techniques to be Efficient Sharif Ellozy, MD
4:40 p.m. Technical Tips on MALS Treatment and How to be Successful With this Entity Benjamin Starnes, MD
4:48 p.m. Pediatric Dialysis Considerations – My Tips in this Challenging Population Dawn Coleman, MD
4:56 p.m. Retroperitoneal Aortic Exposures – My Top Tips for Occlusive and Aneurysmal Disease R. Clement Darling, MD
5:04 p.m. Extremity Vascular Trauma – My Top Tips to Manage and Repair These Injuries Erica Mitchell, MD
5:12 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 1-5 Panelists
5:22 p.m. TCAR vs CEA – Are They Approaching Postoperative Imaging Equivalency? Wei Zhou, MD
5:30 p.m. TCAR – When I Choose Not to Do It Jeffrey Jim, MD
5:38 p.m. Percutaneous AVF – It’s All About Good Ultrasound Techniques! David Dawson, MD
5:46 p.m. Endovascular Thrombectomy – So Many Devices and How I Choose Which One to Employ Patrick Muck, MD
6:04 p.m. Panel Discussion for Talks 6-9 and Wrap Up Discussion Panelists
6:15 p.m. Resident Competition: “The $10,000 Pyramid”
6:40 p.m. Closing Talk Peter Schneider, MD
6:55 p.m. Adjourn
7:00 p.m. Closing Dinner

Concurrent Focus Session: Updates on Vascular Surgery for Advanced Practice Providers

 

Friday, May 26, 2023

1:10 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Concurrent Focus Session: Updates on Vascular Surgery for Advanced Practice Providers Moderator: Elina Quiroga, MD, MPH
1:10 p.m.
1:20 p.m.
1:30 p.m.
1:40 p.m. Panel Discussion
1:50 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
2:10 p.m.
2:20 p.m.  
2:30 p.m. Panel Discussion  
2:40 p.m. Adjourn  

Concurrent Focus Session: Limb Preservation and Wound Care

 

Friday, May 26, 2023

3:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. Concurrent Focus Session: Limb Preservation and Wound Care Moderator: Joseph Fiorito, DPM
3:10 p.m.
3:20 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
3:40 p.m. Panel Discussion
3:50 p.m.
4:00 p.m.
4:10 p.m.
4:20 p.m.
4:30 p.m. Panel Discussion
4:40 p.m. Adjourn